ASN Aircraft accident Embraer EMB-110P1K Bandeirante TR-KNA Gabon
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Monday 11 December 2000
Type:Silhouette image of generic E110 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Embraer EMB-110P1K Bandeirante
Operator:Force Aérienne Gabonaises
Registration: TR-KNA
MSN: 110268
First flight: 1980
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-34
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Missing
Aircraft fate: Presumed damaged beyond repair
Location:within Gabon (   Gabon)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Libreville Airport (LBV/FOOL), Gabon
Destination airport:Tchibanga Airport (TCH/FOOT), Gabon
Narrative:
Missing while on a flight from Libreville to Tchibanga. The aircraft had taken off at Libreville at 10:36 local time.

The Gabon Air Force operated three EMB-110 Bandeirantes: TR-KNA, TR-KNB and TR-KNC. One crashed in September 1990, another in December 2000. TR-KNA was observed at Libreville in 1998 and January 2000 and TR-KNC was seen stored at Libreville in December 2019. Hence the accident aircraft must have been TR-KNA.

Classification:

Sources:
» PANA

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Libreville Airport to Tchibanga Airport as the crow flies is 407 km (254 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org