ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-6B N4390F Donlin Creek Airstrip, AK
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 31 January 2001
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-6B
Operator:Everts Air Fuel
Registration: N4390F
MSN: 44898/674
First flight: 1956
Total airframe hrs:37052
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney R-2800-CB16
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Donlin Creek Airstrip, AK (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Fairbanks International Airport, AK (FAI/PAFA), United States of America
Destination airport:Donlin Creek Airstrip, AK, United States of America
Narrative:
The aircraft departed Fairbanks around 11:30 to deliver about 4,800 gallons of fuel oil to the remote mining site 12 miles north of Crooked Creek, AK. The 5,400 feet long by 100 feet wide airstrip is situated within hilly, snow-covered terrain and has a 7 percent uphill grade. Flat light conditions existed at the airstrip, and light snow showers were present, with visibility reported at 2 miles. The captain stated that during final approach, as the airplane passed over the airstrip threshold, flat light conditions made it very difficult to discern where the airstrip surface was. He said that the initial touch down was "firm", but was thought to be within acceptable tolerances. Just after touchdown, the left wing broke free from the airplane at the wing to fuselage attach point. The airplane veered to the left, and off the left side of the runway.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The flight crew's misjudged flare while landing. Factors associated with the accident were flat light conditions, snow-covered terrain, and an uphill runway grade."

Accident investigation:
cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Accident number: ANC01LA034
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Heavy landing
Wing failure
Runway excursion

Photos

photo of Douglas-DC-6B-N4390F
accident date: 31-01-2001
type: Douglas DC-6B
registration: N4390F

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org