Accident Boeing 707-331C PT-MST,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 7 March 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B703 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 707-331C
Owner/operator:Skymaster Airlines
Registration: PT-MST
MSN: 18711/370
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:67600 hours
Cycles:26500 flights
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT3D-3B (HK2)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP (GRU) -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Belém/Val-de-Cans International Airport, PA (BEL/SBBE)
Destination airport:São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP (GRU/SBGR)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Landed hard at Sao Paulo-Guarulhos runway 09R following a cargo flight (mail and fish) from Belem do Para; the main undercarriage failed and all four engines suffered damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: RF036/CENIPA/2005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Flávio Marcos de Souza
Tommy Maurer

Location

Images:

photo (c) Ricardo Hebmuller; São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP (GRU); 2001

photo (c) Lukas Lusser; São Paulo-Viracopos Airport, SP (VCP); 02 December 2000