Accident Beechcraft 200 Super King Air YV-O-SATA-6,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 323308

Date:Thursday 5 April 2001
Time:08:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Owner/operator:SATA - Servicio Autónomo de Transporte Aéreo
Registration: YV-O-SATA-6
MSN: BB-770
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Las Majaguas -   Venezuela
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Caracas/La Carlota-Gen. Francisco de Miranda Air Base (SVFM)
Destination airport:Barinas Airport (BNS/SVBI)
Narrative:
Crash landed in an open field at Las Majaguas en-route Caracas-Miranda Air Base (SVFM) to Barinas (BNS), Venezuela after loss of power on both engines.

Sources:

Aviation Letter 432
Aviation Letter 433
Aviation Letter 472
Aviation Letter 487