Loss of control Accident Antonov An-2 ,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 June 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2
Owner/operator:Volgograd Air Club
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Metallurg, Volgograd region -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Srednyaya Akhtuba Airfield
Destination airport:Srednyaya Akhtuba Airfield
Narrative:
An Antonov 2 biplane was destroyed when it crashed on the banks of the Akhtuba River, Volgograd Region, Russia. All three on board were killed. The airplane was returning to the airport after parachutists had jumped from the plane. On board were the pilot, a parachutist instructor and a passenger. Probably sitting in the right seat the unfastened passenger slid off the chair and leaned on a control column. The plane went into a nosedive at an altitude of 1000 meters. It impacted the ground at a speed of 310 km/h.

Sources:

airdisaster.ru

Location