UI Boeing 727-90C S9-BOG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 323276

Date:Friday 8 June 2001
Time:04:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B721 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-90C
Owner/operator:Transafrik
Registration: S9-BOG
MSN: 19170/332
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-7B (HK)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:UI
Location:18 km from Luena -   Angola
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Luena Airport (LUO/FNUE)
Narrative:
A Boeing 727 operating for the UN World Food Programme (WFP) was descending into Luena at FL150 when the no. 2 engine was struck by a missile. The crew managed to carry out a safe emergency landing. WFP suspended operations in the area for six days following the incident. The aircraft was ferried to Luanda for repairs on June 17.

Sources:

Reuters

Location