ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan N812MA Fort Lauderdale, FL, USA
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 6 July 2001
Time:19:00 EDT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Operator:Maxfly Aviation
Registration: N812MA
MSN: 208B0553
First flight: 1996
Engines: 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:32 km (20 mls) E off Fort Lauderdale, FL, USA (   Atlantic Ocean)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Freeport-Grand Bahama International Airport (FPO/MYGF), Bahamas
Destination airport:Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL (FLL/KFLL), United States of America
Narrative:
While cruising at 6500 feet the engine lost power and came to a "screeching halt". The propeller stopped and feathered. All attempts by the pilot to restore the engine power failed. Approximately 13.5 minutes after the loss of engine power, procedures to ditch the airplane were followed and the airplane collided with the water 20 miles east off Ft. Lauderdale and sank in 3,000 feet (920 m) of water. No attempts to recover the airplane will be made.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The undetermined malfunction of the propeller system."

Classification:
Ditching

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Freeport-Grand Bahama International Airport to Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL as the crow flies is 154 km (96 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org