Accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan PT-OTM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 323249

Date:Monday 13 August 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Penta - Pena Transportes Aéreos
Registration: PT-OTM
MSN: 208B0318
Year of manufacture:1992
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Itaituba-Fazenda Conforto Airport, PA -   Brazil
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Itaituba-Fazenda Conforto Airport, PA (SNXR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The engine quit shortly after takeoff. The pilot ditched the aircraft in a small lagoon. The pilot survived, but the aircraft submerged.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

ANAC - Acidentes aeronáuticos ocorridos em 2001

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 September 1998 PT-OTM Itaituba, PA unk

Location