Accident Beechcraft 200 Super King Air N18260,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 August 2001
Time:06:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Owner/operator:Middletown Corporate Aviation
Registration: N18260
MSN: BB-900
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:10821 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-42
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:1,5 km NE of Piqua, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Dayton-Greene County-Lewis A. Jackson Regional Airport, OH
Destination airport:Piqua Airport, OH
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Beechcraft 200 Super King Air, N18260, operated by Middletown Corporate Aviation Inc., was destroyed when it impacted terrain while on approach to the Piqua Airport, OH. The certificated airline transport pilot was fatally injured. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed and no flight plan had been filed for the flight that departed the Greene County-Lewis A. Jackson Regional Airport (I19), Dayton, Ohio.
The airline transport rated pilot was attempting to land under visual flight rules for a scheduled passenger pick-up and subsequent charter flight. The pilot was communicating with a pilot at the airport, who was utilizing a hand held radio. The accident pilot reported he was not able to see the runway lights due to ground fog and continued to circle the airport for about 20 minutes. The pilot on the ground stated the airplane appeared to be about 1,500 feet above the ground when it circled, and then entered a downwind for runway 26. He was not able to hear or see the airplane as it flew away from the airport. He then began to hear the airplane during its final approach. The airplane's engines sounded normal. He then heard a "terrible sound of impact," followed by silence. When he arrived at the accident site, the airplane was fully engulfed in flames. The airplane impacted trees about 80-feet tall, located about 2,000 feet from, and on a 240 degree course to the approach end of runway 26. Several freshly broken tree limbs and trunks, up to 15-inches in diameter, were observed strewn along a debris path, which measured 370 feet. Examination of the wreckage did not reveal any pre-impact malfunctions. The weather reported at an airport about 19 miles south-southeast of the accident site, included a visibility of 1 3/4 miles, in mist, with clear skies and a temperature and dew point of 17 degrees Celsius. Witnesses in the area of the accident site generally described conditions of "thick fog" and a resident who lived across from the accident site stated visibility was "near zero" and he could barely see across the road.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's improper decision to attempt a visual landing under instrument meteorological conditions and his failure to maintain adequate altitude/clearance, which resulted in an in-flight collision with trees. A factor in this accident was the ground fog."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC01FA215
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location