Status: | Preliminary |
Date: | Tuesday 28 August 2001 |
Type: |  BAC One-Eleven 412EB |
Operator: | Eagle Aviation |
Registration: | 5N-BDC |
MSN: | 111 |
First flight: | 1967 |
Engines: | 2 Rolls-Royce Spey 511-14 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Libreville Airport (LBV) ( Gabon)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | Libreville Airport (LBV/FOOL), Gabon |
Narrative:The aircraft overran the runway because both thrust reversers failed to operate. The aircraft is reportedly withdrawn from use at Libreville and probably damaged beyond repair.
Classification:
Runway excursion
Sources:
» Michel/Scramble.
Photos

accident date:
28-08-2001type: BAC One-Eleven 412EB
registration: EL-LIB
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.