ASN Aircraft accident Canadair CL-215-6B11 (CL-415) C-GOGW Kapuskasing, ON
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Monday 3 September 2001
Time:16:01 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic CL2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Canadair CL-215-6B11 (CL-415)
Operator:Province of Ontario
Registration: C-GOGW
MSN: 2037
First flight: 1998
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW123AF
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:65 km (40.6 mls) S of Kapuskasing, ON (   Canada)
Phase: Maneuvering (MNV)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
A Canadair CL-415 aircraft, was on a forest fire fighting mission in northern Ontario, Canada. During final approach to land and pick up another load of water at a lake approximately 35NM south of Kapuskasing, the aircraft's left wing and sponson struck a tree. Due to the extensive damage to the aircraft, the flight crew elected to divert to Sault St. Marie. The aircraft landed without further incident.

Classification:

Forced landing on runway

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org