ASN Aircraft accident Fairchild SA227-AC Metro III C-GYQT Kapuskasing Airport, ON (YYU)
ASN logo

Status:Accident Investigation report not yet completed, but information verified through authorities or other sources.
Date:Monday 1 October 2001
Time:19:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fairchild SA227-AC Metro III
Operator:Bearskin Airlines
Registration: C-GYQT
MSN: AC-644B
First flight: 1986
Engines: 2 Garrett TPE331-11U
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Minor
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Kapuskasing Airport, ON (YYU) (   Canada)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Timmins Airport, ON (YTS/CYTS), Canada
Destination airport:Kapuskasing Airport, ON (YYU/CYYU), Canada
Flightnumber:BLS384
Narrative:
The flight crew of the Bearskin Lake Air Services Metro III aircraft was conducting a landing at the Kapuskasing Airport (CYYU). Just after touchdown, a large coyote ran out of the bush on the right side of the runway and into the aircraft's right hand propeller. The engine and propeller sustained significant damage and the aircraft was taken out of service for engine replacement.

Classification:

Runway mishap

Sources:
» CADORS 2001O1143

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Timmins Airport, ON to Kapuskasing Airport, ON as the crow flies is 122 km (76 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org