Accident Yakovlev Yak-40 EX-87470,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 October 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-40
Owner/operator:Kyrgyzstan Airlines
Registration: EX-87470
MSN: 9441537
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-25
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 36
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Osh Airport (OSS) -   Kyrgyzstan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Osh Airport (OSS/UAFO)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Yak-40 overran the runway at Osh end ended up in a ditch following an aborted takeoff. The aircraft may have been written off as a result.

Sources:

Soviet Transports

Location

Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Sharjah Airport (SHJ/OMSJ); 29 April 2000