ASN Aircraft accident Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II LV-WSD Bahía Blanca-Comandante Espora Airport, BA (BHI)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Tuesday 27 November 2001
Time:05:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II
Operator:Aerocassa
Registration: LV-WSD
MSN: TC-237E
First flight: 1977
Engines: 2 Garrett TPE331-3UW-304G
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Bahía Blanca-Comandante Espora Airport, BA (BHI) (   Argentina)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA (EZE/SAEZ), Argentina
Destination airport:Bahía Blanca-Comandante Espora Airport, BA (BHI/SAZB), Argentina
Narrative:
A Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II sustained substantial damage in a runway excursion accident at Bahía Blanca-Comandante Espora Airport, BA (BHI), Argentina. The three occupants were not injured.
The non-scheduled cargo flight had departed Buenos Aires/Ezeiza Airport (EZE). The flight landing at Bahia Blanca, on runway 34R without problems. During the landing roll and after having traveled a distance of 1,200 m from the threshold, the aircraft drifted gently to the right, leaving the runway and entering the security zone. From there it continued about 150 m, impacting against a slope at a distance of approximately 35 meters from the runway edge.

Probable Cause:

CAUSE (translated from original Spanish language report):
During a non-scheduled commercial cargo flight in the landing phase after the touch down, ran off the edge of the runway and impacted uneven ground, causing the rupture of the bottom front of fusealaje, the nose gear and propellers due to:
1) Possible failure or malfunction of the left engine reverse system, unverified.
2) Crosswind close to the maximums specified in the flight manual.
3) Failure to execute corrective actions after failing to appropriately identify a possible failure.
4) Failure to enable the nose wheel guidance in critical conditions of operation.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: JIAAC Argentina
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 216 days (7 months)
Accident number: -
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Runway excursion

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA to Bahía Blanca-Comandante Espora Airport, BA as the crow flies is 540 km (337 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org