Accident Dassault Falcon 100 N202DN,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 December 2001
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Falcon 100
Owner/operator:Air Del
Registration: N202DN
MSN: 202
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:5421 hours
Engine model:Garrett TFE-731-2C-1C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Lawrence Airport, KS (LWC) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Madison-Bruce Campbell Field Airport, MS (DXE/KMBO)
Destination airport:Lawrence Airport, KS (LWC/KLWC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
With the gear down and full flaps at approximately 15 to 20 feet above runway 15 and at a speed of 115 knots, the nose abruptly dropped. The Falcon 100 landed hard, causing substantial damage.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The copilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during the landing. Factors relating to this accident were the copilot's improper in-flight decision not to execute a go-around, the copilot not performing a go-around, the inadequate crew coordination prior to landing between the pilot and copilot, and the improperly set stabilizer trim."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI02LA047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location