ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 737-53A PT-SSI Belo Horizonte-Tancredo Neves International Airport, MG (CNF)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 17 December 2001
Time:11:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic B735 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 737-53A
Operator:Rio Sul Serviços Aéreos Regionais
Registration: PT-SSI
MSN: 24785/1882
First flight: 1990-06-18 (11 years 6 months)
Engines: 2 CFMI CFM56-3B1
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 102
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 108
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Belo Horizonte-Tancredo Neves International Airport, MG (CNF) (   Brazil)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU/SBRJ), Brazil
Destination airport:Belo Horizonte-Pampulha Airport, MG (PLU/SBBH), Brazil
Narrative:
A Boeing 737-500 operated by Rio Sul sustained substantial damage in a landing accident at Belo Horizonte-Tancredo Neves International Airport, MG (CNF), Brazil.
None of the 108 occupants were injured.
The airplane was scheduled to land at Belo Horizonte-Pampulha Airport, MG (PLU) but bad weather forced the crew to divert. The airplane touched down 70 m short of runway 16 during an ILS approach. The left hand main gear broke as it struck the raised lip of the runway.

Classification:
Undershoot/overshoot

Sources:
» CENIPA

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Aircraft history
date registration operator remarks
18 June 1990 N35135 Boeing first flight
13 July 1990 F-GGML Euralair International delivered
1 June 1992 F-GGML Air France leased
15 July 1995 5X-USM Uganda Airlines leased from AWAS
17 Feb. 2000 PT-SSI Rio Sul leased from AWAS
17 Dec. 2001 PT-SSI Rio Sul accident at Belo Horizonte, Brazil: left main gear broke when it undershot the runway on landing
24 July 2005 N785AW AWAS returned
1 Sep. 2005 YR-BAB Blue Air leased from AWAS
17 May 2008 LZ-BOY Bulgaria Air leased from AWAS
18 Dec. 2008 VQ-BBN Tatarstan Air leased from AWAS
27 Nov. 2012 VQ-BBN Tatarstan Air incident: returned to Kazan following loss of cabin pressure
17 Nov. 2013 VQ-BBN Tatarstan Air accident: crashed Kazan

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ to Belo Horizonte-Pampulha Airport, MG as the crow flies is 349 km (218 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org