ASN Aircraft accident Let L-410UVP-E J2-KBC Djibouti-Ambouli Airport (JIB)
ASN logo

Status:Accident Investigation report not yet completed, but information verified through authorities or other sources.
Date:Sunday 17 March 2002
Time:18:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic L410 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Let L-410UVP-E
Operator:Djibouti Airlines
Registration: J2-KBC
MSN: 912537
First flight: 1991
Engines: 2 Walter M-601E
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:off Djibouti-Ambouli Airport (JIB) (   Djibouti)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Mogadishu International Airport (MGQ/HCMM), Somalia
Destination airport:Djibouti-Ambouli Airport (JIB/HDAM), Djibouti
Narrative:
During the approach to Djibouti-Ambouli Airport (JIB), the crew requested runway 27 although runway 09 was in use. The Let crashed into the sea while completing a left hand turn for runway 27.
Both pilots were from the Ukraine; both cabin crew members from Djibouti.

Sources:
» Agence Djiboutienne d'Information
» ICAO Adrep 3/02

Photos

photo of Let-L-410UVP-E-J2-KBC
accident date: 17-03-2002
type: Let L-410UVP-E
registration: J2-KBC

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Mogadishu International Airport to Djibouti-Ambouli Airport as the crow flies is 1081 km (676 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org