Wirestrike Accident Shijiazhuang Y-5 B-8776,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 June 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Shijiazhuang Y-5
Owner/operator:Shandong Provincial School of Competitive Sports
Registration: B-8776
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Kenli District, Dongying, Shandong Province -   China
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Whilst spraying pesticide at very low altitude, the Y-5 struck a hydrological station's cables that spanned the Yellow River. The aircraft went down and was consumed by fire. Both pilots died in the accident.

Sources:

mil.news.sina.com.cn
cn.epochtimes.com
ty.shandong.gov.cn