Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter C-GGON,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 June 2002
Time:18:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter
Owner/operator:Whiteshell Air Service
Registration: C-GGON
MSN: 225
Year of manufacture:1957
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:George Lake, MB -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A DHC-3 Otter on floats collided with trees after an overshoot from an attempted water landing. The pilot was attempting to land on a lake east of Lac du Bonnet to avoid poor weather (estimated 300 to 400 foot ceiling and 1 to 1.5 miles visibility). When the pilot realized the water conditions on the lake were glassy, he elected to overshoot. The aircraft was unable to climb above rising terrain and struck a tree. The aircraft was substantially damaged but the lone occupant was not injured.

Sources:

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 May 2003 C-GGON Whiteshell Air Service 0 4 km E of Lac du Bonnet, MB sub
Forced landing