Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter C-GUTQ,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 June 2002
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter
Owner/operator:Air Saguenay
Registration: C-GUTQ
MSN: 402
Year of manufacture:1960
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1340-S3H1-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Lac Cojibo, QC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating:
Narrative:
An Air Saguenay DHC-3 Otter took off from Lake Cojibo with three people on board and a full load. The pilot realized that the aircraft was not reaching the desired rate of climb and decided to follow a valley to bypass obstacles. The aircraft never reached the desired altitude and crashed on top of a mountain. The occupants were unharmed and managed to evacuate the wreckage before it caught fire. The aircraft sustained significant damage.

Sources:

CADORS 2002Q0852