ASN Aircraft accident Reims Cessna F406 Caravan II 5H-TZC Muyowasi-Murungu Airstrip
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Tuesday 13 August 2002
Time:08:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic F406 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Reims Cessna F406 Caravan II
Operator:Tanzanair - Tanzania Air Services
Registration: 5H-TZC
MSN: F406-0028
First flight: 1988
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-112
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Muyowasi-Murungu Airstrip (   Tanzania)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Dar es Salaam International Airport (DAR/HTDA), Tanzania
Destination airport:Muyowasi-Murungu Airstrip, Tanzania
Narrative:
The aircraft was operating a charter flight to carry a party of hunters to Muyowasi-Murungu Airstrip. It took
off from Dar es Salaam at 06:00 with one pilot and nine passengers. It was also carrying a load of supplies for the Muyowasi hunting camp.
The flight to destination was uneventful and the runway was in sight at 08:14 hours.
On reaching the runway the aircraft was too high and the pilot had to lower the nose for descent to flaring height. When the aircraft was finally flared, it gained speed and floated for much of the way down the runway. After covering about two-thirds of the runway length the brakes became effective and the aircraft swerved to the right. On crossing the right edge of the runway it collided with stumps and trees as it rolled in the bush parallel to the runway center line. As it did so the nose landing gear struck a stump and collapsed, causing both propellers to strike the ground. The aircraft finally came to rest a short distance beyond the right end of the runway. There was fuel spillage but fire did not brake out.

Classification:
Late landing
Runway excursion

Sources:
» TCAA

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Dar es Salaam International Airport to Muyowasi-Murungu Airstrip as the crow flies is 921 km (576 miles).
Accident location: Exact; as reported in the official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org