ASN Aircraft accident Learjet 35A EC-GXX Olbia-Costa Smeralda Airport (OLB)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Sunday 18 August 2002
Time:13:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Learjet 35A
Operator:Sky Service Aviation
Registration: EC-GXX
MSN: 35A-263
First flight: 1979
Engines: 2 Garrett TFE731-2-2B
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Olbia-Costa Smeralda Airport (OLB) (   Italy)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Biarritz Parme Airport (BIQ/LFBZ), France
Destination airport:Olbia-Costa Smeralda Airport (OLB/LIEO), Italy
Narrative:
The Learjet departed Málaga Airport (AGP) on a flight to Asturias Airport (OVD), Biarritz (BIQ) and Olbia (OLB). The aircraft landed heavy following a visual approach to runway 11 at Asturias. A visual inspection did not reveal any damage. The next legs were uneventful until the airplane approached Olbia. During the descent into Olbia the crew encountered a zone of severe turbulence, which lasted about three minutes. After landing it was established that the airplane had sustained buckling at the connections between the wing and the rear fuselage and some damage to the engine pylons.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE (translated from Italian): A heavy landing made at Avila airport, followed by the crossing in flight of an area of severe turbulence during the transfer to Italy.

Accident investigation:
cover
Investigating agency: ANSV
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Accident number: A/19/03
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Turbulence
Heavy landing
Runway mishap

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Biarritz Parme Airport to Olbia-Costa Smeralda Airport as the crow flies is 946 km (591 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org