Accident Fokker 100 PT-MQH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 322991

Date:Friday 30 August 2002
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic F100 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker 100
Owner/operator:TAM Linhas Aéreas
Registration: PT-MQH
MSN: 11512
Year of manufacture:1994
Total airframe hrs:21929 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Tay 650-15
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 29
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Birigui, SP -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP (GRU/SBGR)
Destination airport:Campo Grande Internacional Airport, MS (CGR/SBCG)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Fokker 100 plane departed São Paulo at 09:48 for a flight to Campo Grande. At cruising altitude, the crew noted "fuel filter" and "fuel low press" warnings for the no. 2 engine. They took action, but a little while later a fuel unbalance situation developed. The aircraft was losing fuel quickly, so the crew decided to divert to Araçatuba, SP (ARU), however both engines stopped due to fuel exhaustion when the aircraft still was still 16 miles from the airport. The crew carried out an emergency landing in a farm field. One cow was killed and the aircraft sustained substantial damage. Preliminary reports say a fuel line to the no. 2 engine fuel pump snapped, causing a fuel leak.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: RF026/CENIPA/2005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Departamento de Aviação Civil (DAC)
Folha Online

Location

Images:

photo (c) Frank Ellemers collection; Birigui, SP; 30 August 2002

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Singapore-Changi Airport (SIN); 12 October 1997