Accident Cessna 550 Citation II C-GYCJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 322952

Date:Tuesday 12 November 2002
Time:20:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic C550 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 550 Citation II
Owner/operator:Canada Jet Charters
Registration: C-GYCJ
MSN: 550-0561
Year of manufacture:1987
Total airframe hrs:8143 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada JT15D-4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Sandspit Airport, BC (YZP) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR)
Destination airport:Sandspit Airport, BC (YZP/CYZP)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft departed Vancouver at 19:18. The first officer was the flying pilot. When the aircraft arrived at Sandspit, the surface wind was strong, gusty, and across the runway (220 degrees magnetic at 30 knots, gusting to 37 knots). The crew conducted an instrument approach to runway 30, and the airplane touched down on its belly. After initial contact with the runway, the aircraft bounced several times with diminishing force as it slid down the runway. It then veered to the right side of the runway, breaking five runway lights with its right wing, veered to the left, and came to a stop about 500 feet from the end of the runway.

FINDINGS AS TO CAUSES AND CONTRIBUTING FACTORS: "The crew did not complete the before-landing checks, ignored aural warnings, and did not lower the landing gear, which resulted in a gear-up landing."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A02P0290
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TSB Report Number A02P0290

Location

Images:

photo (c) aeroprints.com; Rantoul, KS; 30 April 2013; (CC:by-sa)