UI Boeing 737 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 322951

Date:Tuesday 12 November 2002
Time:
Type:Boeing 737
Owner/operator:Gol Transportes Aéreos
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 73
Aircraft damage: None
Category:UI
Location:Brasília-Kubitschek International Airport, DF (BSB) -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Cuiabá-Marechal Rondon International Airport, MT (CGB/SBCY)
Destination airport:Brasília-Presidente Juscelino Kubitschek International Airport, DF (BSB/SBBR)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A passenger using 1/2 a gallon of gas and lighters threatened the cabin crew and asked to enter the flight cabin intending to deviate the airplane to Brasilia. Even though the perpetrator spilled some gas on a few passengers, the cabin crew and some passengers were able to stop him. The perpetrator was motivated by psychosocial pressures and that his main intention was to deviate the airplane to Brasilia in order to fly over the Naitonal Congress to call attention to his difficult financial situation.

Sources:

Acts of Unlawful Interference - (1996-2004) / ICAO Aviation Security and Facilitation Branch (S&F)