UI Boeing 757-258ER 4X-EBS,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 November 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-258ER
Owner/operator:El Al Israel Airlines
Registration: 4X-EBS
MSN: 24884/325
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 170
Aircraft damage: None
Category:UI
Location:Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport (IST) -   Turkey
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tel Aviv-Ben Gurion International Airport (TLV/LLBG)
Destination airport:Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport (IST/LTBA)
Narrative:
A male passenger was arrested by security guards when he had a dispute with a flight attendant. He denied accusations that the intended to hijack the plane.