Accident Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster N277PM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 322932

Date:Tuesday 17 December 2002
Time:22:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster
Owner/operator:Planemasters
Registration: N277PM
MSN: 208B0143
Year of manufacture:1988
Total airframe hrs:10120 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:3,4 km SW of Rockford-Greater Rockford Airport, IL (RFD) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Decatur Airport, IL (DEC/KDEC)
Destination airport:Rockford-Greater Rockford Airport, IL (RFD/KRFD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Cessna 208 departed Decatur (DEC) at 21:54, transporting cargo for United Parcel Service (UPS) to Rockford (RFD). At 22:49 the pilot was cleared for the ILS runway 07 approach. One minute later the local controller issued the winds as 140 degrees at 18 knots and cleared the flight to land. On finals the Cessna struck trees and crashed on a plowed cornfield.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during the ILS approach. Factors associated with the accident were the low ceilings, high winds, crosswind, and wind shear conditions that existed."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03FA041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

photo (c) aeroprints.com; Rantoul, KS; 30 April 2013; (CC:by-sa)