OT Boeing 727-173C N704A,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 25 December 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B721 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-173C
Owner/operator:Express.net Airlines
Registration: N704A
MSN: 19504/427
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-7B (HK3)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:OT
Location:Lexington-Blue Grass Airport, KY (LEX) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating:
Narrative:
Blown into two fuel trucks during a storm because the brakes were not set. The aircraft sustained substantial damages.

Sources:

Tommy Maurer

Location

Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; San Diego International Airport, CA (SAN); 19 July 1988