ASN Aircraft accident Embraer EMB-110P1 Bandeirante 9L-LBR Freetown-Hastings Airport (HGS)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:xx xxx 2002
Type:Silhouette image of generic E110 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Embraer EMB-110P1 Bandeirante
Operator:Inter Tropic Airlines (S/L) Ltd
Registration: 9L-LBR
MSN: 110411
First flight: 1982
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-34
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Freetown-Hastings Airport (HGS) (   Sierra Leone)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Freetown-Lungi International Airport (FNA/GFLL), Sierra Leone
Destination airport:Freetown-Hastings Airport (HGS/GFHA), Sierra Leone
Narrative:
The runway at Hastings Field had been sabotaged by rebels overnight with concrete and steel projectiles dug into the tarmac. On an early morning sunrise flight from Lungi, the plane attempted to land and the obstructions tore off the right main landing gear. No passengers were injured.

Sources:
» Photo at Airliners.net
» Owner of Inter Tropic Airlines by E-mail, 15-9-2010

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Freetown-Lungi International Airport to Freetown-Hastings Airport as the crow flies is 25 km (16 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org