ASN Aircraft accident ATR 42-300 I-ATRF Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO)
ASN logo

Status:Final
Date:Thursday 6 March 2003
Time:20:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT43 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
ATR 42-300
Operating for:Minerva Airlines
Leased from:Air Industria
Registration: I-ATRF
MSN: 034
First flight: 1986
Total airframe hrs:27472
Cycles:28492
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW120
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 42
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 45
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO) (   Italy)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO/LIRF), Italy
Destination airport:Rimini-Miramare Airport (RMI/LIPR), Italy
Flightnumber: 406
Narrative:
After startup the ATR-42 taxied to intersection BB for a runway 25 departure. The engines were running at approx 70% torque, prior to brake release, when the swinging lever of the left hand main gear failed.
After the mishap, the aircraft was withdrawn from use and stored at Fiumicino until it was bought for spares by Dart Aviation in 2005.

Probable Cause:

CAUSE (translated from Italian): The breakage of the swinging lever (SL) of the left landing gear. The SL is the connecting element between the structure of the landing gear and the wheel - a technical factor.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: ANSV
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Accident number: A/9/04
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Landing gear collapse
Runway mishap

Sources:
» ANSV N.A/9/04

Photos

photo of ATR-42-300-I-ATRF
accident date: 06-03-2003
type: ATR 42-300
registration: I-ATRF

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Roma-Fiumicino Airport to Rimini-Miramare Airport as the crow flies is 246 km (154 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org