ASN Aircraft accident Mitsubishi Mu-300 Diamond IA PT-LNN Santos Air Base, SP (SSZ)
ASN logo

Status:Final
Date:Sunday 23 March 2003
Time:11:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic MU30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Mitsubishi Mu-300 Diamond IA
Operator:Chubb do Brasil Companhia de Seguros
Registration: PT-LNN
MSN: A048SA
First flight: 1982
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Santos Air Base, SP (SSZ) (   Brazil)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU/SBRJ), Brazil
Destination airport:Santos Air Base, SP (SSZ/SBST), Brazil
Narrative:
After an aborted NDB descent, the aircraft went around for a new attempt, reaching VFR conditions with runway 35 (asphalt, 1390 m long). There were large and medium cloud formations in the area. A tailwind landing was attempted. After landing, the pilot lost control and the aircraft went off the end of the runway. After crossing the concrete breakwater it ran into the Canal de Bertioga and sank, suffering serious damage. The occupants escaped unhurt.

Probable Cause:

Contributing Factors: (translated from official report)

1 Human Factor
1.1 Medical Aspect
Not searched.
1.2 Psychological Aspect
Not searched.
1.2.1 Individual Information
Nothing to report.
1.2.2 Psychosocial Information
Nothing to report.
1.2.3 Organizational Information
Nothing to report.
1.3 Operational Aspect
1.3.1 Concerning the operation of the aircraft
a) Adverse weather conditions - contributed
Heavy rain, low ceiling, around 800 feet, and visibility restrictions, approximately 2,500 meters, contributed to the occurrence.
b) Forgetting the pilot - undetermined
It is possible that the pilot forgot to use emergency brake features, which if used with discretion, could minimize the difficulties faced to stop the aircraft at the edge of the runway.
c) Pilot Trial - contributed
The crew judged that the present conditions would allow a safe landing at the aerodrome of Santos Air Base.
d) Low pilot experience - undetermined
The pilot and co-pilot had little experience of flying in the aircraft. It is likely that this contributed to the inadequate judgment of the landing conditions.
e) Other - contributed
In spite of the initiative to perform 360 degrees circle, to lose height, the pilot ended up positioned high and fast for the landing, which caused the touch down at 450 meters from the threshold of runway 35 and the exiting of the runway.
1.3.2 Concerning ATS
Did not contribute.
2 Material Factor
2.1 Concerning the aircraft
Did not contribute.
2.2 Concerning equipment and technology systems for ATS
Did not contribute.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 years and 9 months
Accident number: RF A-104/CENIPA/2011
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» Departamento de Aviação Civil (DAC)

Follow-up / safety actions

CENIPA issued 2 Safety Recommendations

Show all...

Photos

photo of Mitusbishi-Mu-300-Diamond-1A-PT-LNN
accident date: 23-03-2003
type: Mitusbishi Mu-300 Diamond 1A
registration: PT-LNN

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ to Santos Air Base, SP as the crow flies is 337 km (211 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org