ASN Aircraft accident North American Rockwell CT-39E Sabreliner XA-AAW Laredo International Airport, TX (LRD)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 2 June 2003
Type:Silhouette image of generic SBR1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
North American Rockwell CT-39E Sabreliner
Operator:Jett Paqueteria
Registration: XA-AAW
MSN: 282-85
First flight: 1967
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Laredo International Airport, TX (LRD) (   United States of America)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
The roof of a hangar at Laredo International Airport, TX collapsed. Several Rockwell Sabreliners, previously operated by the US Navy, were being prepared for the Mexican airline Jett Paqueteria.

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Scramble 292

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org