Accident Lockheed L-188A Electra C-GFQA,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 July 2003
Time:12:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic L188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-188A Electra
Owner/operator:Air Spray (1967)
Registration: C-GFQA
MSN: 1040
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:38775 hours
Engine model:Allison 501-D13
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:4,6 km S of Cranbrook, BC -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Cranbrook Airport, BC (YXC/CYXC)
Destination airport:Cranbrook Airport, BC (YXC/CYXC)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Several small forest fires had erupted near Cranbrook and the Air Spray Electra Tanker 86 was called in to fight the fires. Accompanied by a Turbo Commander the Electra took off from Cranbrook at 12:10. The Turbo Commander assessed the appropriate aircraft flight path profiles and established the most suitable fire-retardant delivery program for the ground fire. Following the flight path demonstrations by the Turbo Commander aircraft, Tanker 86 proceeded to carry out the retardant drop on the fire. After delivering the specified retardant load, Tanker 86 was seen to turn right initially then entered a turn to the left. In a left angle of bank of about 70 degrees and nose-low the Electra then struck the terrain on the side of a steep ridge at about 3900 feet above sea level. The aircraft exploded on impact.

FINDINGS AS TO CAUSES AND CONTRIBUTING FACTORS:
1. For undetermined reasons, the Electra did not climb sufficiently to avoid striking the rising terrain.
2. Given the flight path and the rate of climb chosen, a collision with the terrain was unavoidable.
3. The characteristics of the terrain were deceptive, making it difficult for the pilots to perceive their proximity and rate of closure to the rising ground in sufficient time to avoid it.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: TSB Report A03P0194
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CBC
CP

Location

Images:

photo (c) Transportation Safety Board of Canada; near Cranbrook, BC; 16 July 2003; (CC:by-nc-nd)

photo (c) www.northaviationcanada.com/M.Siegenthaler; Penticton Airport, BC (YYF); 18 August 2001

photo (c) Alfred Wittwer, via Werner Fischdick; Cranbrook Airport, BC (YXC); 09 July 2003

photo (c) Transportation Safety Board of Canada; near Cranbrook, BC; 16 July 2003