Loss of control Accident Beechcraft C-12F Huron (A200CF Super King Air) 84-0169,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 12 August 2003
Time:14:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C-12F Huron (A200CF Super King Air)
Owner/operator:United States Army
Registration: 84-0169
MSN: BL-99
Year of manufacture:1985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:11,3 km SW of Pyongtaek-Desiderio AAF -   South Korea
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pyongtaek-Desiderio AAF (RKSG)
Destination airport:Pyongtaek-Desiderio AAF (RKSG)
Narrative:
A Beechcraft C-12F Huron crashed into a farm storage building and caught fire, near Camp Humphreys/Desiderio AAF, Pyongtaek, Korea.
The aircraft was undergoing a test flight after replacement stall strips had been fitted to outer edge of wings. Failure to follow correct procedures when attempting to create stall conditions led to the aircraft entering an irrecoverable spin.

Sources:

Air Forces Monthly October 2003
USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher

Location