Accident Raytheon Beechjet 400A N51NP,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 August 2003
Time:07:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Raytheon Beechjet 400A
Owner/operator:Executive Beechcraft, Inc.
Registration: N51NP
MSN: RK-224
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:1087 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT15D-5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:St. Augustine Airport, FL (UST) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:St. Augustine Airport, FL (UST/KSGJ)
Destination airport:Hickory Airport, NC (HKY/KHKY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Beechcraft 400A, N51NP, experienced a loss of directional control on takeoff from St. Augustine Airport, Florida, USA. The aircraft operated on a positioning flight from St. Augustine Airport, to Hickory Regional Airport, North Carolina.
The pilot-in-command (PIC) seated in the right front seat stated the copilot was flying the airplane, and the calculated V1 speed was 107 knots with 10 degrees of flaps selected. The airplane was stopped with the parking brake applied at the D1 intersection, and after being cleared for takeoff, the parking brake was released and a rolling takeoff from runway 31 was initiated. During the takeoff roll at 105 knots, the airplane turned abruptly 30 degrees to the left, and he initiated the aborted takeoff. He applied the brakes, reduced thrust, and applied both thrust reversers. In an attempt to maintain directional control both pilots applied right rudder input and pumped the right brake, but the airplane departed the left side of the runway about 2,000 feet from the departure end of the runway. One of the main landing gears contacted an arresting cable, and the airplane continued onto grass.

The inadvertent left brake application by the copilot during the takeoff roll and the delay by the pilot-in-command to abort the takeoff resulting in a loss of directional control, and on-ground encounter with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA03LA163
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: