ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan N786DM Culebra Airport (CPX)
ASN logo

Status:Preliminary
Date:Saturday 30 August 2003
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Operator:Isla Nena Air Services
Registration: N786DM
MSN: 208B0922
First flight: 2001
Total airframe hrs:1200
Engines: 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:near Culebra Airport (CPX) (   Puerto Rico)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Fajardo Airport (FAJ/TJFA), Puerto Rico
Destination airport:Culebra Airport (CPX/TJCP), Puerto Rico
Narrative:
The Caravan departed Fajardo (FAJ) on a flight to Culebra Island (CPX). Approximately 20 miles (32 km) from Fajardo, the airplane suffered an engine failure. The pilot was forced to make an emergency landing in the waters near Flamenco Beach.
Isla Nena sued Cessna Aircraft Company, the aircraft’s manufacturer, and Pratt & Whitney, the aircraft engine’s manufacturer, seeking damages for loss of the aircraft, repair costs to the aircraft, lost income during the time the aircraft was out of service and other damages based on tort and strict liability theories for defective products manufacture. The district court dismissed Isla Nena’s tort and strict liability claims because the emergency landing caused damage only to the plane itself.

Classification:

Ditching

Sources:
» Lawsuit Against Cessna Aircraft Dismissed for Failure to Allege Non-economic Damages (Isla Nena Air Services, Inc. v. Cessna Aircraft Co., 380 F. Supp. 2d 74 (D.P.R. 2005)) by Aubrey Posey, 3L, Stetson University College of Law

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Fajardo Airport to Culebra Airport as the crow flies is 38 km (23 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org