ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-3 registration unknown Bocas del Rosario
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 2 October 2003
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-3
Operator:Unknown
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Bocas del Rosario (   Colombia)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
A DC-3 was destroyed by the Colombian Air Force. The plane appeared to have been flying a.o. cans of Jet A-1 fuel, food and a vehicle for a paramilitary movement (Autodefensas Unidas Colombia)

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Scramble 295

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org