ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-2TP YV-1128C Uriman
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 11 October 2003
Time:ca 16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-2TP
Operator:Transmandu
Registration: YV-1128C
MSN: 1G238-12
First flight: 1990
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Uriman (   Venezuela)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Uriman Airport (URM/SVUM), Venezuela
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed into Rio Caroni.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» rescate.com

Photos

photo of Antonov-An-2TP-LY-ABX
accident date: 11-10-2003
type: Antonov An-2TP
registration: LY-ABX

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org