Accident Cessna 208 Caravan I 5Y-BOY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 322739

Date:Tuesday 14 October 2003
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208 Caravan I
Owner/operator:Air Kenya
Registration: 5Y-BOY
MSN: 208B0882
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Nairobi-Wilson Airport (WIL) -   Kenya
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Nairobi-Wilson Airport (WIL/HKNW)
Destination airport:Lamu Airport (LAU/HKLU)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Cessna lost height shortly after takeoff, crashed-landed at the Nairobi National Park and overturned.

Sources:

AP
East African Standard
iETRI Global Hot News 14-10-2003

Location

Images:

photo (c) Barry King; Nairobi-Wilson Airport (WIL); 22 December 2003

photo (c) Michael Steeves; Nairobi-Wilson Airport (WIL); December 2001