ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-12BP ST-SAA Wau
ASN logo

Status:Preliminary
Date:Monday 17 November 2003
Time:16:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-12BP
Operator:Sarit Airlines
Registration: ST-SAA
MSN: 5342905
First flight: 1965
Engines: 4 Ivchenko AI-20M
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Total:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:6 km (3.8 mls) from Wau (   South Sudan)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Khartoum-Civil Airport (KRT/HSSS), Sudan
Destination airport:Wau Airport (WUU/HSWW), South Sudan
Flightnumber: 044
Narrative:
An Antonov 12 departed Khartoum for Wau, carrying a cargo of wheat and other foodstuff, plus a money shipment from the Bank of Sudan. Six foreign crewmen were aboard the plane, accompanied by three security officials, a Bank of Sudan official, a Saria engineer, a security policeman and a military policeman. While approaching Wau, the plane crashed and burned.

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep
» Independent Online
» Scramble 296

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Khartoum-Civil Airport to Wau Airport as the crow flies is 1000 km (625 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Antonov An-12

  • 1243 built
  • 192nd loss
  • 108th fatal accident
  • 30th worst accident (at the time)
  • 37th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 South Sudan
  • 4th worst accident (at the time)
  • 8th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org