Accident Beechcraft B200 Super King Air N85BK,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 4 December 2003
Time:19:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B200 Super King Air
Owner/operator:Southeastern Air Charter
Registration: N85BK
MSN: BB-734
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:9864 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-42
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:1,6 km S of Atlanta-Newnan Coweta County Airport, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Douglas Municipal Airport, GA (KDQH)
Destination airport:Atlanta-Newnan Coweta County Airport, GA (KCCO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Upon arriving at the destination airport, the controller cleared the flight for localizer 32 approach at Atlanta-Newnan Coweta County Airport, GA and informed the pilot that radar service was terminated and a frequency change was approved, report cancelling IFR this frequency. The pilot acknowledged the clearance. A review of radar data revealed that the airplane was on course and lined up with the runway when the airplane collided with trees and the ground one mile south of runway 32. A review of information on file with Southeastern Air Charter, Inc., the operator of the accident airplane, found that the pilot's most recent Airman Competency/Proficiency Check was conducted in a Cessna 210. There were no records to indicate the pilot had under gone a flight-check in the Beech 200, as outlined in the Corporations FAA Approved Operational Specifications. Examination of the airframe and engines found no pre-existing discrepancies that would have precluded the airplane from operating properly prior to impact. Surface Weather Observations reported near the time of the accident. was visibility 1 to 1¼ miles; ceiling 200 feet overcast. A review of the approach plate found the minimum descent altitude for the approach to be 325 AGL and visibility 1 mile.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's inadequate in-flight planning/decision when he continued the flight below the decision height and collided with trees. A related factor was the low ceiling."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL04FA045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location