Status: | Accident Investigation report not yet completed, but information verified through authorities or other sources. |
Date: | Wednesday 4 February 2004 |
Time: | 22:33 |
Type: |  Ilyushin Il-18D |
Operating for: | Expo Aviation |
Leased from: | Phoenix Air |
Registration: | EX-005 |
MSN: | 188011105 |
First flight: | 1969 |
Engines: | 4 Ivchenko AI-20M |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Colombo-Bandaranaike International Airport (CMB) ( Sri Lanka)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Cargo |
Departure airport: | Dubai Airport (DXB/OMDB), United Arab Emirates |
Destination airport: | Colombo-Bandaranaike International Airport (CMB/VCBI), Sri Lanka |
Flightnumber: | 3002 |
Narrative:The Ilyushin cargo plane operated on a flight from Dubai to Colombo. The airplane was operated by Phoenix Aviation and chartered by Expo Aviation. Using GPS and DME the airplane approached Colombo. The approach controller cleared flight 3002 to descend to FL150. After reaching that altitude the navigator passed on the QNH and QFE values for Colombo: 1009 mb and 756 mm Hg. The altimeters were updated with this information. However, the copilot erroneously programmed 765 mm Hg into the altimeter. After turning left onto finals the aircraft, 14 km from the runway, descended to an altitude above sea level of 60 meters. The airplane descended slowly until the landing gear contacted the surface of the sea at a distance of 10,7 km short of runway 04. Climb power was applied and the navigator reported that they were going around: "PHG 3-0-0-2 go around, again I call you established localizer". At a height of 60-90 meters however, the captain decided to continue the approach. Assuming the undercarriage had been substantially damaged, he decided to carry out a belly landing on the side of the runway. Touchdown was accomplished 50 meters to the right of the runway and 450 meters passed the threshold. The aircraft skidded and came to rest 2230 meters further on. The Ilyushin was away and parked in a corner of the airport, where it was still noted in May 2004.
Sources:
» Information on the aviation incident with the aircraft IL-18D EX-005 / Russian Ministry of Transport
Photos

accident date:
04-02-2004type: Ilyushin Il-18D
registration: EX-005

accident date:
registration: RA-74267
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Dubai Airport to Colombo-Bandaranaike International Airport as the crow flies is 3267 km (2042 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.