ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft 200 Super King Air Z3-BAB Mostar Airport (OMO)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 26 February 2004
Time:07:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Operator:Macedonian Government
Registration: Z3-BAB
MSN: BB-652
First flight: 1980
Total airframe hrs:6048
Cycles:4716
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-41
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Total:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:10 km (6.3 mls) SSE of Mostar Airport (OMO) (   Bosnia and Herzegovina)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Official state flight
Departure airport:Skopje Airport (SKP/LWSK), North Macedonia
Destination airport:Mostar Airport (OMO/LQMO), Bosnia and Herzegovina
Narrative:
A Beechcraft 200 Super King Air of the Macedonian Government was destroyed when it impacted a mountainside near Mostar, Bosnia and Herzegovina.
The airplane carried Macedonian President Boris Trajkovski and other officials. All aboard were killed in the accident.

Probable Cause:

Based on the investigation and analysis of the collected evidence and documents available, the Commission concluded that the immediate cause of the aircraft accident of Beechcraft Super King Air 200 registration Z3-BAB was the following:
Descending below the minimum descent altitude-MDA of 1810 feet for the published procedure for precision approach for landing at the airport in Mostar: 1:06 Mostar-LQMO, VOR/DME RWY 34 (Jeppesen 13-1), resulting in a Controlled Flight Into Terrain-CFIT.
The main factors that have led to a descent below the minimum published heights are as follows:
a) Very poor quality and lack of preparation of the crew for the approach and landing;
b) Ignoring the information of air traffic controllers on the current meteorological situation at LQMO Airport;
c) Wrong determination of the FAF (Final Approach Final Fix- point of access) and its replacement with the IAF (Intermediate Approach Fix- Central point of access) which led to an earlier start of the descent.
d) To turn off the autopilot during the approach phase, taking into account the complex meteorological situation;
e) Low crew teamwork (CRM Crew Resource Management) - lack of communication and failure to follow standard operating procedures;
f) Failure to maintain level flight by Pilot Flying and inadequate response by pilots Assisting Pilot, at the stage of reaching the MDA Minimum Descent Altitude.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: MKT
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 years and 9 months
Accident number: Final report
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Navigational error
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

METAR Weather report:
07:00 UTC / 08:00 local time:

Wind from 340° at 10 kts; Visibility: 8 km; Scattered clouds at 600 feet; Broken clouds at 1600 feet and 7300 feet; Temperature: 5° C; Pressure: 1003 mb

Photos

photo of Beechcraft-200-Super-King-Air-Z3-BAB
accident date: 26-02-2004
type: Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
registration: Z3-BAB

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Skopje Airport to Mostar Airport as the crow flies is 340 km (212 miles).
Accident location: Exact; as reported in the official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org