Status: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Date: | Saturday 29 May 2004 |
Time: | 10:13 |
Type: |  British Aerospace BAe-146-300 |
Operator: | Flightline |
Registration: | G-BPNT |
MSN: | E3126 |
First flight: | 1989-03-08 (15 years 3 months) |
Engines: | 4 Lycoming ALF502R-5 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Repaired |
Location: | Florence-Peretola Airport (FLR) ( Italy)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
Departure airport: | London Southend Airport (SEN/EGMC), United Kingdom |
Destination airport: | Florence-Peretola Airport (FLR/LIRQ), Italy |
Flightnumber: | 690P |
Narrative:The Flightline BAe-146-300 operated on a positioning flight from London Southend Airport, U.K. to Florence Airport, Italy.
At 10:08 hours the flight reported established on the ILS for runway 05. Three minutes later the flight was cleared to land: "Flightline 690P cleared to land 05 wind 040 14, gusting 29." At an height below 100 feet during the final approach, the aircraft was caught by windshear. The flight crew initiated a missed approach procedure during which the tail of the aircraft struck the runway. The aircraft circled and landed safely at 10:31 hours.
Probable Cause:
PROBABLE CAUSE (translated from Italian): A probable and sudden variability in wind direction and intensity (wind shear phenomenon), which occurred below 100 feet, resulteded in a reduction in aircraft speed, which was only partially compensated by the crew. This was followed by a missed approach procedure, during which the rear part of the aircraft impacted the runway, causing damage to the structure of the fuselage. A contributing factor was that the approach was made below the intended path and a late execution of the missed approach manoeuvre.
Accident investigation:
|
Investigating agency: | ANSV  |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 3 years and 6 months | Accident number: | final report | Download report: | Final report
|
|
Classification:
Windshear/downdraft
Tailstrike
Runway mishap
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from London Southend Airport to Florence-Peretola Airport as the crow flies is 1157 km (723 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.