Accident Beechcraft 99 Airliner N199GL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 322568

Date:Tuesday 17 August 2004
Time:23:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE99 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 99 Airliner
Owner/operator:Alpine Aviation
Registration: N199GL
MSN: U-15
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:40521 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:11 km NE of Neihart, MT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Billings-Logan International Airport, MT (BIL/KBIL)
Destination airport:Kalispell-Glacier National Park Airport, MT (FCA/KFCA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane departed Billings at 23:05 carrying 2,665 pounds of mail on behalf of the U.S. Postal Service to Kalispell.
The airplane flew into the southern slope of Mt. Baldy in the middle of a large skree field approximately 150 feet below the summit, at an altitude of 9,079 feet amsl (2767 m).

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's failure to maintain adequate terrain clearance during cruise, which resulted in the in-flight collision with mountainous terrain. Dark night conditions and mountainous terrain were contributing factors."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA04FA166
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB id. SEA04FA166

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD); March 1989