Accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan 5Y-TWH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 322567

Date:Wednesday 18 August 2004
Time:11:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Transworld Safaris
Registration: 5Y-TWH
MSN: 208B0784
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:16 km N of Goma -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Goma Airport (GOM/FZNA)
Destination airport:Walikale Airstrip
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Grand Caravan collided with the Nyarigongo Volcano in bad weather, ten minutes after takeoff. It crashed into the 8,500 feet level of the 11,000 feet high volcano.

Sources:

Scramble 307
Tears as pilot’s body arrives (East African Standard 21-8-2004)
Trois morts dans un accident d'avion en RDCongo (AFP 21-08-2004)

Location