ASN Aircraft accident Learjet 25B N47MR Colorado Springs Municipal Airport, CO (COS)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Saturday 4 September 2004
Time:13:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Learjet 25B
Operator:American Jets, Inc.
Registration: N47MR
MSN: 25-101
First flight: 1972
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Colorado Springs Municipal Airport, CO (COS) (   United States of America)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Colorado Springs Municipal Airport, CO (COS/KCOS), United States of America
Destination airport:Memphis International Airport, TN (MEM/KMEM), United States of America
Narrative:
A Learjet 25B, N47MR, operated by American Jets, Inc., was substantially damaged when both tires blew during the takeoff roll from Colorado Springs Municipal Airport (COS), Colorado Springs, Colorado, USA. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. The lifeguard flight was being operated on an instrument flight rules flight plan. The pilot, co-pilot, two crew members and a passenger reported no injuries.
During the takeoff roll, the airplane began to vibrate on the right side and then the right tire blew. The left tire blew shortly thereafter. The captain maintained directional control and the drag chute was deployed. The airplane came to rest at the departure end of runway 17L. A postaccident investigation revealed that metal from the landing gear penetrated the wings and the fuselage was wrinkled. An examination of the airplane systems revealed no anomalies.

Probable Cause:

Right main tire failure for reasons undetermined.

Classification:
Rejected takeoff
Tire failure
Runway mishap

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Colorado Springs Municipal Airport, CO to Memphis International Airport, TN as the crow flies is 1363 km (852 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org