Accident Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster N7392B,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 23 September 2004
Time:23:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster
Owner/operator:Eagle Air Cargo
Registration: N7392B
MSN: 208B0045
Year of manufacture:1987
Total airframe hrs:11945 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:2 km S of Gwinner-Roger Melroe Field Airport, ND (GWR) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Fergus Falls Airport, MN (FFM/KFFM)
Destination airport:Gwinner-Roger Melroe Field Airport, ND (GWR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight departed Fergus Falls (FFM) at 23:07 for a cargo flight to Gwinner (GWR). Because the ceiling at Gwinner was below the minimum descent altitude (MDA) the pilot decided to divert to Fargo (FAR). However, he was not able to contact ATC and elected to continue to Gwinner. Weather at Gwinner was: wind from 250 degrees at 8 knots; overcast sky at 400 feet above ground level (agl); temperature and dew point were 10 degrees Celsius; and the altimeter setting was 29.70 inches of Mercury. At MDA the pilot observed the runway and continued the approach. About 2 km short of the airport, the aircraft impacted an open field.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's failure to maintain altitude during the circling maneuver. Contributing factors were the pilot's improper decision to execute the approach when weather conditions were below minimums and the low light (dark night) conditions."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI04LA278
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location