Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter C-FODV,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 September 2004
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter
Owner/operator:Wilderness Air
Registration: C-FODV
MSN: 411
Year of manufacture:1960
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Long Lake, ON -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Kenora Airport, ON (YQK/CYQK)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The DHC-3 Otter, C-FODV operated by Wilderness Air Ltd., was on the take-off run into wind on Long Lake, Ontario, Canada, when a gust lifted the left wing. The right wing contacted the water and the aircraft pitched forward and overturned. The pilot, the only occupant, was not injured, and the aircraft sustained substantial damage. The wind was estimated to be from the northwest at about 10 knots gusting to 18 knots.

Sources:

CADORS 2004O1610