ASN Aircraft accident Fokker F-28 Fellowship 4000 S2-ACH Sylhet-Osmani International Airport (ZYL)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Friday 8 October 2004
Time:09:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic F28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fokker F-28 Fellowship 4000
Operator:Biman Bangladesh Airlines
Registration: S2-ACH
MSN: 11172
First flight: 1981-07-15 (23 years 3 months)
Engines: 2 Rolls-Royce Spey 555-15I
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 79
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 83
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Sylhet-Osmani International Airport (ZYL) (   Bangladesh)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Dhaka-Zia International Airport (DAC/VGZR), Bangladesh
Destination airport:Sylhet Civil Airport (ZYL/VGSY), Bangladesh
Flightnumber: 601
Narrative:
Biman flight 601 touched down far down Sylhet's 9000-feet runway 11/29. The airplane overran the wet runway by 150 feet and ended up in a 25 ft wide and 15 feet deep canal. The cockpit sustained serious damage. The crew members were rescued from the wreckage after several hours. Damage to the forward fuselage is serious.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» The Daily Star

Photos

photo of Fokker-F-284000-S2-ACH
accident date: 08-10-2004
type: Fokker F-28 Fellowship 4000
registration: S2-ACH

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Dhaka-Zia International Airport to Sylhet Civil Airport as the crow flies is 193 km (121 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org